2014 Winter Indoor Soccer

2014 Winter Indoor Soccer

LAST CALL!!!!!!
You must register on-line by Saturday January 18th.  You do not need a credit card to register on-line.  You can choose pay by check.  Any registrations received after January 18 will only be accepted if there is room in the program.

Please click on the link below to take you to the on-line registration portal
sports.bluesombrero.com/astonyouthsoccer

After that a $10 per child late fee will be charged if there is availability.

Starts January 25, 2014 and runs through March 14, 2014
Cost is $35 per child (no family maximum)
Program is open to all kids – Pee Wee, U6, Intramural or Club
Kids will play in the same age group they played in the 2013 Fall Outdoor season

Age Group Location Day Times Start End End Date
Pee Wee Northley Saturday 8am,9am 1/25/2014 3/8/2014
U6 – Co-Ed Northley Saturday 10am 1/25/2014 3/8/2014
U8 Boys/Girls Chichester Saturday 8am-2pm 1/25/2014 3/8/2014
U10 Boys Northley Friday 6pm 1/31/2014 3/14/2014
U10 Girls Northley Friday 7pm 1/31/2014 3/14/2014
U12/13 Boys Northley Friday 8pm 1/31/2014 3/14/2014
U12/13 Girls Northley Friday 9pm 1/31/2014 3/14/2014
U15 Co-Ed Northley Monday 7:30-9pm 1/27/2014 3/10/2014

*** U8 kids will be placed on teams and given a schedule.  Games will start at the top of every hour.  You can not request a specific time slot.  ***

YOU CAN NOW REGISTER ON-LINE!!!!
Please click on the link below to take you to the on-line registration portal
sports.bluesombrero.com/astonyouthsoccer
Works similar to other on-line purchases, however you MUST create an account as we will be using this new system for our entire registration process.

Deadline for Registration is Saturday January 18.  Late registrations will only be accepted on a case by case basis and will come with a $10 late fee per child.

 Click HERE to download the registration form to print out

Congrats to 8 AYSA Coaches

After 6 hours of class room time, 12 hours of work on the field (6 of which in the bitter cold), and then running their peers (about 40 from various local clubs) through a practice session while being evaluated, the following coaches were awarded their “E” Coaching License:

Roman Coia
Scott Ellis
Clay Gaskill
Bill Jirak
Michelle Mozzoni
Omar Robinson
Chris Schmid
Anthony Skwirut

AYSA is extremely supportive of our coaches getting professional training to advance their coaching skills.  If you are interested in expanding your coaching knowledge, please contact us to discuss.

2014 EPYS TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year

Special Needs Director, Sue Vaughan and VP of Girls Club Soccer, Danielle Albrecht have been named as the 2013 TOPSoccer Buddies of the year by Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer (EPYS).

Sue and Danielle are being recognized for their work for our special needs program, which provides a safe, educational and fun opportunity for kids with Autism and other disabilities.  This program was started a few years ago and has grown over the years to over 40 kids.  Through their tireless fundraising efforts this program is provided to kids free of cost.  It also allows the children on our club and intramural programs an opportunity to come out and volunteer as a buddy to every child who participates.

AYSA is extremely proud of this program and also of Sue and Danielle for their dedication to these special children.

WELL DONE!!!!!

Sue and Danielle will be honored at the annual Awards Reception on Saturday, March 8, 2014 at the Radisson Hotel in Philadelphia.  For more information on the various awards or the ceremony, please click the link below.

http://www.epysa.org/events/awards_reception/

2013 U13 Girls Intramural Champions – Zaragoza

2013 Zaragoza - Champions

2013 U13 Boys Intramural Champions – Palermo

Back Row (LtoR): Owen Day, Logan Roland, Jack Segool, Nate Ungarino, Jacob Peterson, Danny Gauzza, Coach Jim McKenna Front Row (LtoR): Connor Day, Josh Landis, Nicky Mozzoni, Coach Michelle Mozzoni, Dominic Mozzoni, Ryan McKenna, Ryan Sexton, Nicholas Canavin, Timmy Gauzza

Back Row (LtoR): Owen Day, Logan Roland, Jack Segool, Nate Ungarino, Jacob Peterson, Danny Gauzza, Coach Jim McKenna
Front Row (LtoR): Connor Day, Josh Landis, Nicky Mozzoni, Coach Michelle Mozzoni, Dominic Mozzoni, Ryan McKenna, Ryan Sexton, Nicholas Canavin, Timmy Gauzza

2013 U10 Girls Intramural Champions – Tottenham

Back left to right: Julia DiNicola, Alyssa Wert, Meghan Peters, Abigail Doyle, Ashley Jirak, Emma Regotti  Front left to right: Samantha Greisiger, Emma Nophut, Madison Oreski, Danielle Marvelli, Lainey Chestnut, Caitlin Riley Coach: Shawn Riley Missing: Halley Chynesky

Back left to right: Julia DiNicola, Alyssa Wert, Meghan Peters, Abigail Doyle, Ashley Jirak, Emma Regotti
Front left to right: Samantha Greisiger, Emma Nophut, Madison Oreski, Danielle Marvelli, Lainey Chestnut, Caitlin Riley
Coach: Shawn Riley
Missing: Halley Chynesky

2013 Intramural Playoffs

It was a great season all around and we hope everyone had a fun time and maybe learned something along the way!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR DIVISION CHAMPIONS!!!!

Links to each division and their playoff brackets
U8 Girls – UNION
U8 Boys – REVOLUTION
U10 Girls – TOTTENHAM
U10 Boys – LIVERPOOL
U13 Girls – ZARAGOZA
U13 Boys – PALERMO

2013 Intramural Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click HERE for a copy of the playoff rules

Safe Schools – Wednesday November 13 @ 6:30

Safe Schools Large

REVISED NOV 2 & 3 SCHEDULES

Travel – Saturday
U13 Aston Storm – Game moved to Northley from SV7 – Game still at 11:30
U9 Aston United – no change – Game still at 1:30 SV12

Travel – Sunday
No Changes

Pee Wee and U6
No changes

U8 Boys and Girls – MOVED TO SUNDAY
1:00
U8G – Union v Quakes – SV3A – Playoffs
U8B – Rapids v Fire – SV3B – Not Playoffs
U8B – Crew v Sounders – SV3C – Not Playoffs
2:15
U8B – Revolution v Dynamo – SV3A – Playoffs
U8B – Impact v Union – SV3B – Playoffs
U8G – Galaxy v Fusion – SV3C – Playoffs
3:30
U8G – Liberty v Mercury – SV3A – Not Playoffs

U10 Girls – Saturday – No Changes
9:00 – Fulham v Chelsea – Northley
9:00 – Tottenham v Aston Villa – SV12

U10 Boys – Saturday
10:15 – Manchester v Arsenal – SV12 (no change)
11:30 – Liverpool v Everton – SV-12 (field and time change)

U13 Girls – Saturday
1:30 – Zaragoza v Barcelona – 1:30 – Northley (field and time change)
3:00 – Real Madrid v Villarreal – 3:00 – Northley (field and time change)

U13 Boys – Saturday
9:00- Roma v Milan – Pennell (field and time change)
12:30 – Napoli v Palermo – Pennell (field and time change)

2013 Pink in the Park

Pink in the Park Sun Valleyrev1

 

« Previous PageNext Page »

Aston Youth Soccer Association