Congrats to 8 AYSA Coaches

After 6 hours of class room time, 12 hours of work on the field (6 of which in the bitter cold), and then running their peers (about 40 from various local clubs) through a practice session while being evaluated, the following coaches were awarded their “E” Coaching License:

Roman Coia
Scott Ellis
Clay Gaskill
Bill Jirak
Michelle Mozzoni
Omar Robinson
Chris Schmid
Anthony Skwirut

AYSA is extremely supportive of our coaches getting professional training to advance their coaching skills.  If you are interested in expanding your coaching knowledge, please contact us to discuss.

2014 EPYS TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year

Special Needs Director, Sue Vaughan and VP of Girls Club Soccer, Danielle Albrecht have been named as the 2013 TOPSoccer Buddies of the year by Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer (EPYS).

Sue and Danielle are being recognized for their work for our special needs program, which provides a safe, educational and fun opportunity for kids with Autism and other disabilities.  This program was started a few years ago and has grown over the years to over 40 kids.  Through their tireless fundraising efforts this program is provided to kids free of cost.  It also allows the children on our club and intramural programs an opportunity to come out and volunteer as a buddy to every child who participates.

AYSA is extremely proud of this program and also of Sue and Danielle for their dedication to these special children.

WELL DONE!!!!!

Sue and Danielle will be honored at the annual Awards Reception on Saturday, March 8, 2014 at the Radisson Hotel in Philadelphia.  For more information on the various awards or the ceremony, please click the link below.

http://www.epysa.org/events/awards_reception/

2013 U13 Girls Intramural Champions – Zaragoza

2013 Zaragoza - Champions

2013 U13 Boys Intramural Champions – Palermo

Back Row (LtoR): Owen Day, Logan Roland, Jack Segool, Nate Ungarino, Jacob Peterson, Danny Gauzza, Coach Jim McKenna Front Row (LtoR): Connor Day, Josh Landis, Nicky Mozzoni, Coach Michelle Mozzoni, Dominic Mozzoni, Ryan McKenna, Ryan Sexton, Nicholas Canavin, Timmy Gauzza

Back Row (LtoR): Owen Day, Logan Roland, Jack Segool, Nate Ungarino, Jacob Peterson, Danny Gauzza, Coach Jim McKenna
Front Row (LtoR): Connor Day, Josh Landis, Nicky Mozzoni, Coach Michelle Mozzoni, Dominic Mozzoni, Ryan McKenna, Ryan Sexton, Nicholas Canavin, Timmy Gauzza

2013 U10 Girls Intramural Champions – Tottenham

Back left to right: Julia DiNicola, Alyssa Wert, Meghan Peters, Abigail Doyle, Ashley Jirak, Emma Regotti  Front left to right: Samantha Greisiger, Emma Nophut, Madison Oreski, Danielle Marvelli, Lainey Chestnut, Caitlin Riley Coach: Shawn Riley Missing: Halley Chynesky

Back left to right: Julia DiNicola, Alyssa Wert, Meghan Peters, Abigail Doyle, Ashley Jirak, Emma Regotti
Front left to right: Samantha Greisiger, Emma Nophut, Madison Oreski, Danielle Marvelli, Lainey Chestnut, Caitlin Riley
Coach: Shawn Riley
Missing: Halley Chynesky

2013 Intramural Playoffs

It was a great season all around and we hope everyone had a fun time and maybe learned something along the way!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR DIVISION CHAMPIONS!!!!

Links to each division and their playoff brackets
U8 Girls – UNION
U8 Boys – REVOLUTION
U10 Girls – TOTTENHAM
U10 Boys – LIVERPOOL
U13 Girls – ZARAGOZA
U13 Boys – PALERMO

2013 Intramural Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click HERE for a copy of the playoff rules

Safe Schools – Wednesday November 13 @ 6:30

Safe Schools Large

REVISED NOV 2 & 3 SCHEDULES

Travel – Saturday
U13 Aston Storm – Game moved to Northley from SV7 – Game still at 11:30
U9 Aston United – no change – Game still at 1:30 SV12

Travel – Sunday
No Changes

Pee Wee and U6
No changes

U8 Boys and Girls – MOVED TO SUNDAY
1:00
U8G – Union v Quakes – SV3A – Playoffs
U8B – Rapids v Fire – SV3B – Not Playoffs
U8B – Crew v Sounders – SV3C – Not Playoffs
2:15
U8B – Revolution v Dynamo – SV3A – Playoffs
U8B – Impact v Union – SV3B – Playoffs
U8G – Galaxy v Fusion – SV3C – Playoffs
3:30
U8G – Liberty v Mercury – SV3A – Not Playoffs

U10 Girls – Saturday – No Changes
9:00 – Fulham v Chelsea – Northley
9:00 – Tottenham v Aston Villa – SV12

U10 Boys – Saturday
10:15 – Manchester v Arsenal – SV12 (no change)
11:30 – Liverpool v Everton – SV-12 (field and time change)

U13 Girls – Saturday
1:30 – Zaragoza v Barcelona – 1:30 – Northley (field and time change)
3:00 – Real Madrid v Villarreal – 3:00 – Northley (field and time change)

U13 Boys – Saturday
9:00- Roma v Milan – Pennell (field and time change)
12:30 – Napoli v Palermo – Pennell (field and time change)

2013 Pink in the Park

Pink in the Park Sun Valleyrev1

 

Thirty-One Fundraiser

CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE COPY OF THE IMAGE BELOW

2013 Thirty One Fundraiser

« Previous PageNext Page »

Aston Youth Soccer Association